Department of Cinematic Arts Directory
Our faculty are all working professionals with published work and distinguished credits in the film and television industry. We have gathered a diverse group of staff and faculty members who believe their professional work is just as important as the mission of training the next generation of film scholars and storytellers. They bring their professional experiences into the classroom, giving students a richer understanding of the medium and its practices.
Name | Title | Office | Contact Information |
---|---|---|---|
Adam Moore |
Department Chair & Associate Professor, Screenwriting
|
UTC 102
|
|
Susan Bloom |
Associate Professor, Post-Production, Editing & VFX
|
UTC 202
|
|
Kent Hayward |
Associate Professor, Narrative Production
|
UTC 213
|
|
Helen Hood Scheer |
Associate Professor, Creative Nonfiction & FEA Internship Advisor
|
UTC 213
|
|
David Waldman |
Professor, Cinematography
|
UTC 211
|
|
Diana Anselmo |
Assistant Professor, Critical Studies
|
UTC 218
|
|
Katherine Guerra |
Assistant Professor, Critical Studies
|
UTC 216
|
|
Sharri Hefner |
Assistant Professor, Production Management
|
UTC 214
|
|
Ben Huff |
Assistant Professor, Post-Production, Audio
|
UTC 220
|
|
Seung-hoon Jeong |
Assistant Professor, Critical Studies
|
UTC 204
|
|
Matt Montoya |
Assistant Professor, Screenwriting
|
UTC 208
|
|
Jos茅 Miguel Palacios |
Assistant Professor, Critical Studies
|
UTC 204
|
|
Rowena Santos Aquino |
Lecturer
|
UTC 206
|
|
Andrew Balis |
Lecturer
|
UTC 202
|
|
Bonnie Blackburn |
Lecturer
|
UTC 206
|
|
Nicolas Bordage |
Lecturer
|
UTC 206
|
|
Kathryn Boyd-Batstone |
Lecturer
|
UTC 209
|
|
Robert Cavanagh |
Lecturer
|
|
|
Neil Corbin |
Lecturer
|
UTC 215
|
|
Tamera Daugherty-Martin |
Lecturer
|
UTC 202
|
|
Alicia Dwyer |
Lecturer
|
UTC 202
|
|
Geoffrey Geib |
Lecturer
|
UTC 208
|
|
Jason Gendler |
Lecturer
|
UTC 206
|
|
Annette Haywood-Carter |
Lecturer
|
|
|
Tasha Hunter |
Lecturer
|
UTC 206
|
|
Terah Jackson |
Lecturer
|
UTC 208
|
|
Kate Ketcham |
Lecturer
|
UTC 215
|
|
W. Reed Moran |
Lecturer
|
|
|
Charles Myers |
Lecturer
|
|
|
Rafael Nieto |
Lecturer
|
UTC 209
|
|
Kevin O'Brien |
Lecturer
|
UTC 209
|
|
Andrew Pearson |
Lecturer
|
UTC 211
|
|
Jennifer Penton |
Lecturer
|
UTC 202
|
|
Eric Reyes Loo |
Lecturer
|
UTC 208
|
|
Ricardo Silva |
Lecturer
|
|
|
Larry Smith |
Lecturer
|
|
|
Matthew Steidl |
Lecturer
|
UTC 202
|
|
Lindsay Stidham |
Lecturer
|
UTC 208
|
|
Tyler Stratton |
Lecturer
|
UTC 206
|
|
John Tomlinson |
Lecturer
|
UTC 215
|
|
Kate Trumbull-LaValle |
Lecturer
|
UTC 213
|
|
Elyusha Vafaeisefat |
Lecturer
|
UTC 215
|
|
Phil Wagner |
Lecturer
|
UTC 215
|
|
Gary Wagner |
Lecturer
|
UTC 206
|
|
Jeffrey Whitten |
Lecturer
|
UTC 209
|
|
Quinn Winchell |
Lecturer
|
UTC 215
|
|
Noelle Bergevin |
Academic Advisor
|
|
|
Riley Eggleston |
Production Safety Coordinator
|
UTC 108
|
|
Lorenzo Gutierrez-Jarquin |
Major Academic Advisor
|
|
|
Adriane Howze |
Pre-major & Minor Advisor
|
TA 233
|
|
LaTanya Jones |
Administrative Services Coordinator
|
UTC 104
|
|
Sarah Len |
Community Engagement Specialist
|
UTC 106
|
|
Laura Ramirez |
Academic Advisor
|
|
|
Robert Rhyu |
Department Technician
|
UTC 212
|
|
Jose Sanchez |
Equipment & Production Facilities Coordinator
|
UTC 105
|